Privacy policy

ZONER software a.s. declares that  processing of personal data is in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data and effective since 25 May 2018, also in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 known as GDPR   (the Regulation). For complete information about Zoner software, please visit the documents below.

Zoner Antivirus Product Information

At ZONER software, a.s. we put great emphasis to the protection of personal data. Here you will find all information regarding the protection and handling of personal data.

Privacy Policy antivirus products

Information about other products and services

Our company provides a variety of different services and websites. Information on the processing of personal data is unified for Internet services on the CZECHIA.COM website (see links below) and for the SW division at Zoner.com.

After the GDPR came into effect, we have published the following documents to help our customers transparently disclose the principles of personal data protection, on the basis of which personal data controllers choose their personal data processors complying with Article 27 (1) of the Regulation.

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing DIRECTIVE 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) is available in   Official Journal of the European Union.


News from Development

Redesign of Android apps

Zoner AntiVirus Free and  Zoner Mobile Security apps have been upgraded to a new, more modern design. The apps still…

Android 7 restricts ZAV features

Due to changes in system architecture, some features of Zoner AntiVirus and Zoner Mobile Security cannot be used in Android…

ZAV is compatible with Android 8 Oreo

Zoner AntiVirus Free has been updated to version 1.13.5, Zoner Mobile Security to version 1.6.5 and users of both versions…

Show Log

Interval.cz Magazine

Develop of usage of HTTPS by Google statistics

It is a difficult task to estimate the rate of HTTPS usage on the Internet, so it is mostly based…

HTTP is dead in Chrome since July

Launching Chrome 68 will be a turning point for the world of the Internet: Any website with no SSL/TLS certificate…

Why are code signing certificates indispensable?

You may not be a direct user of code signing certificates, but you have certainly (though unconsciously) worked with them…

All Articles

Latest Blog Posts

New website

We are pleased to announce that we have launched a new ZONER AntiVirus website. In addition to the Czech language,…

Read Blog